Court fees concerning European Payment Order procedure

Ecosse

Contenu fourni par
Ecosse

Introduction

What fees are applicable?

How much shall I pay?

What happens if I do not pay the court fees on time?

How can I pay the court fees?

What shall I do after the payment?

Introduction

In Scotland court fees for European Payment Orders are regulated by the:

  • Sheriff Court Fees Order 2018, as amended by the Sheriff Court Fees Amendment Order 2018.

Schedule 2, Part II, paragraph 6 applies to European Payment Orders from 1 April 2019.

Schedule 3, Part II, paragraph 6 applies to European Payment Orders from 1 April 2020.

Electronic payment of fees is not possible.

What fees are applicable?

Lodging of a European Payment Order in Form A of the EU Regulation 1896/2006 at court requires payment of one fee which covers all court procedures.

Representation by a solicitor is not usually required and the court fee does not include any solicitors’ fees, or the cost of service of the papers on the defender.

There is no fee for lodging a statement of opposition in Form F.

How much shall I pay?

The fee for lodging of a European Payment Order at court is £129 sterling.

In terms of article 8 of the Sheriff Court Fees Order 2018, Scottish Statutory Instrument 2018/481 as amended, a party may be entitled to fee exemption, for example if they are entitled to certain state benefits, or entitled to civil legal aid.

What happens if I do not pay the court fees on time?

The court does not accept the application, and is not required to do anything without a fee being paid, in terms of paragraph 3 of the Sheriff Court Fees Order 2018, Scottish Statutory Instrument 2018/481, as amended.

How can I pay the court fees?

Court fees can be paid by:

  • Cheques - made payable to "The Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service"
  • Debit Card & Credit Card - please check which types of card are acceptable with the appropriate court and if payment can be made by telephone.
  • Postal Order - made payable to "The Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service"
  • Cash - if paying by post it is not advisable to make cash payments

What shall I do after the payment?

The court accepts the lodging of the application papers in Form A of the EU Regulation 1896/2006 with the payment. The papers and payment should be brought or sent to the court at the same time. The court will then give or send out Form B, C, D or E as the next step in the process. No payment evidence is required.

Last update: 02/09/2019

The national language version of this page is maintained by the respective Member State. The translations have been done by the European Commission service. Possible changes introduced in the original by the competent national authority may not be yet reflected in the translations. The European Commission accepts no responsibility or liability whatsoever with regard to any information or data contained or referred to in this document. Please refer to the legal notice to see copyright rules for the Member State responsible for this page.

Donnez votre avis

Utilisez le formulaire ci-dessous pour nous faire part de vos commentaires et suggestions concernant notre nouveau site web