Court fees concerning European Payment Order procedure

Slovakia

Content provided by:
Slovakia

Introduction

What fees are applicable?

How much shall I pay?

What happens if I do not pay the court fees on time?

How can I pay the court fees?

What shall I do after the payment?

Introduction

Act No 71/1992 on court fees and fees for extracts from the criminal register, as amended.

Court fees may be paid by a debit or credit card, by bank transfer or at the branch of a foreign bank.

What fees are applicable?

Court fees are chargeable under Section 1 of Act No 71/1992 on court fees and fees for extracts from the criminal register, as amended, for individual acts or court proceedings where they are carried out on a proposal from and as acts of public court administration authorities and prosecutors listed in the schedule of court fees and fees for extracts from the criminal register, which is an annex to the act in question.

Fees are also chargeable for proceedings and acts carried out without a proposal to the benefit of the fee payer if expressly listed in the schedule.

How much shall I pay?

The fee rate is listed in the schedule as a percentage of the fee base or as a fixed sum. If a fee rate is established for a procedure, this means a procedure at a single instance. A fee of the same rate is also payable in an appeal procedure in the same case.

For a petition for the start of a European order for payment procedure, unless a special rate is established, it is 6% of the cost (payment) of the subject of the procedure or the value of the object of litigation, though no less than EUR 16.50. The same applies in the case of filing an objection.

What happens if I do not pay the court fees on time?

If the fee payable upon the filing of a complaint, petition for the start of a procedure, appeal or cassation complaint was not paid, the court shall request the fee payer to pay the fee within a time limit it sets, generally within ten days of receipt of the request; if the fee is not paid within the time limit, despite the request, the court will suspend the procedure. The fee payer must be advised in the request of the consequences of failure to pay the fee.

The court shall not suspend the procedure due to the failure to pay the fee if

  1. it has already started the procedure,
  2. the complaint or petition has widened in scope, or a counter complaint or petition has been filed in the same matter after the procedure has started;
  3. it requests payment of the fee at an amount conflicting with the wording of this Act;
  4. the payment obligation of the fee payer has arisen due to the filing of a petition to order emergency measures;
  5. an application for a fee remission was filed within the time limit for payment of the court fee, and the court granted this; if the court grants only a partial remission, it will request the fee payer to pay the court fee at the amount not covered by the remission.

How can I pay the court fees?

Fees chargeable by courts, public court administration authorities and prosecutors may be paid in cash, by debit or credit card, postal order or bank transfer or at the branch of a foreign bank. Fees are paid in cash, by debit or credit card or bank transfer or at the branch of a foreign bank using the technical equipment of a legal entity with 100 % state ownership which is a system operator, if the competent body has met the requirements for this. Fees may be paid in cash if courts, public court administration authorities and prosecutors have put in place the conditions for this, and provided the fee per case does not exceed EUR 300, with the exception of the fee under item 17 (in commercial register matters), which may be paid in cash, even if it exceeds EUR 300. If the court, public court administration authority and prosecutor is integrated into the central fee records system, fees paid by postal order, debit or credit card, bank transfer or at the branch of a foreign bank are paid to the system operator’s account.

What shall I do after the payment?

Remittance of the payment may be confirmed by standard payment documents used in normal transactions, depending on the method of payment, i.e. a cash receipt, postal order slip, account statement, etc.

Last update: 01/04/2020

The national language version of this page is maintained by the respective Member State. The translations have been done by the European Commission service. Possible changes introduced in the original by the competent national authority may not be yet reflected in the translations. The European Commission accepts no responsibility or liability whatsoever with regard to any information or data contained or referred to in this document. Please refer to the legal notice to see copyright rules for the Member State responsible for this page.
Member States in charge of the management of national content pages are in the process of updating some of the content on this website in the light of the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union. If the site contains content that does not yet reflect the withdrawal of the United Kingdom, it is unintentional and will be addressed.